Cookie and Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy 

At Rex London, we take your privacy seriously. This privacy policy describes how and why we obtain, store, and process any data which can identify you. We may update this policy from time to time and will indicate on the website if and when changes have been made. 
This policy sets out the different areas in which customer privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of both customers and Rex London. The way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information is also detailed within this policy. 


Personal information 

Whilst using our website and services, you may be required to provide personal information (name, address, email, account details, etc.). We will use this information to administer your account, our website, databases and marketing material subject to your consent. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, as adopted into law of the United Kingdom in the Data Protection Act 2018. By providing telephone and email details, you consent to Rex London contacting you with information about your order using that method. 

You have the right to be removed from our database at any time. You can do this by choosing ‘delete account’ in the ‘my details’ section of your account page. You must be logged in in order to delete your account. If you experience any problems or have any questions please don’t hesitate to contact us by email: contact@rexlondon.com 


Information collection and usage 

Who are we? 

Rex International Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner in the UK as a “data controller” in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.  Further details of the registration are available at ico.org.uk 

Our registration number is Z119375X 


What information do we collect? 

In order to process your order and administer your account, we collect your email address, full name and postal address. We never store or save your card and payment details. 

Why we collect your information?

We collect information about you so that we can process any orders you place and, if you have consented, to send marketing communications. You may update your communication preferences at any time via your account page, or by contacting our customer services team.

How we collect information? 

a.    When you give us direct permission to obtain information 

Information is collected from you when you create an account with us and voluntarily give us your information. We will only use your information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us.
In addition, we may collect your IP address and use cookies unless you configure your web browser not to accept them. For a detailed description of how cookies are used see the ‘Cookies in detail’ section below. 

b.    When you give us permission to obtain from other accounts (“User Authorised Data”) 

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for other online services, you may give us permission to obtain information from your account via those other services. For example, this can be via social media or by choosing to send us your location data when accessing our website from your smartphone. 

How long we keep your data 

Rex London will not retain your personal information longer than necessary. We will retain the information you provide either while your account is in existence, or as needed to be able to provide the services you have requested. Or (in the case of any contact you may have with our Customer Service team) for as long as is necessary to provide support. 

If legally required, or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms and Conditions, we may also retain some of your information for a limited period of time, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide requested services. You have the right at any time to request a copy of the personal information we hold on you. Should you wish to receive a copy of this please contact us at contact@rexlondon.com

Who we disclose it to 

Rex London will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information. 

We will only pass on information about you to third parties when necessary. For example, address and contact details are shared with couriers in order to enable delivery of purchases. 

We will not pass on any information to third parties other than for the services you have requested from us. In certain circumstances we may need to disclose information about you if you breach this privacy policy or if you breach the Terms and Conditions. We may also disclose or access your account if required to do so by law or by any Governmental body. 

Choosing how we use your data 

We understand that you trust us with your personal information and we are committed to ensuring you can manage the privacy and security of your personal information yourself. 

You have the ability to do all of the following: 

  • You can verify the details you have submitted to Rex London either on your ‘my account details’ page or by contacting our customer services team.  Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information, including your e-mail address and possibly your address.
  • You can use this same method to change, correct, or delete personal information controlled by Rex London regarding your profile.  However, please note that, if you have shared any information with others through social media channels, that information may remain visible, even if your account is deleted.
  • You are also free to close your account through our account settings. If you do so, your account will be deactivated. However, we may retain archived copies of your information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes (including to help address fraud and spam).
  • You can unsubscribe from marketing communications or change your preferences at any time in the ‘my contact preferences’ section of your account page. You can also unsubscribe from marketing communications by following the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email. 
  • You can request a readable copy of the personal data we hold on you at any time. To do this, please contact us via email: contact@rexlondon.com 

Please note, we are constantly reviewing how we process and protect data. Therefore, changes to our policy may occur at any time. We will endeavour to publicise any changes. 


Making a complaint 

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) about any business at any time if you believe there is a problem with the way your data is being handled. See the ICO website for details. 

 
Use of cookies 

What are cookies? 

Cookies are small files saved to your computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about your interactions and usage of the website you visit. This allows the website, through its server, to provide you with a tailored experience. 

What do we use cookies for? 

Session cookies 

We use a session cookie to remember if you have logged in to your account and to retain the products you add to your basket. Non logged-in users’ basket contents are kept for three days, after which the cookie is deleted. 

Session cookies are necessary for the functionality of our website and disabling them may render aspects of our site unusable.
More details on their use can be found here: www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/session-cookies-used-for.html 

Persistent Cookies 

We use persistent cookies and Google Analytics to assess interaction with our website so we can improve customer satisfaction and user experience. This is an important feature to help innovate and monitor the performance of our website. 
More details can be found here www.google.com/intl/en-GB/policies/privacy 

Third Party cookies 

  • Webgains cookies 

You may have found our shop through another website. There is a possibility that the website will have monetised the link to Rex London as part of our affiliate program. Our affiliate program is run by Webgains, and their third party cookies are for the purpose of tracking affiliate sales. They remain for 30 days and are then deleted. 

  • Remarketing cookies 

Google: Rex London uses Google AdWords Remarketing cookies to advertise online and make ads more relevant (aka. ‘remarketing’). Remarketing cookies will be used by Google to show our ads on websites other than our own. To opt out of Google Remarketing or to control your ad preferences, please click here

Facebook: Rex London uses Facebook Ads cookies to advertise on Facebook and make ads more relevant (aka. ‘remarketing’). These cookies will be used by Facebook to show our ads on Facebook, and Facebook owned media (eg. Instagram). For more information, including how to opt out, please see here: www.facebook.com/policies/cookies


Twitter: Rex London uses Twitter Ads cookies to advertise on Twitter and make ads more relevant (aka. ‘remarketing’). These cookies will be used by Twitter to show our ads on Twitter and Twitter owned media. For more information, including how to opt out, please see here: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170514.  


For more general information about cookies and your options, you may wish to visit this site: www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/ 

If you wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on your computer’s hard drive, you can disable this function within your web browser’s security settings.